QGC Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how QGC collects and handles personal information in Australia.  Please note this policy differs from the BG Global Privacy Policy, and applies only to QGC in Australia.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) QGC is required to have an up-to-date privacy policy with information about how we manage your personal information, and how you may contact us if you have any privacy concerns. "Personal information" is any information that identifies you or that can reasonably enable your identification. When this document refers to QGC, we or us we mean QGC Pty Limited and its related companies.

The kinds of information we collect and hold

We will collect different types of personal information from you, depending on how you interact with us. The types of personal information we collect and hold include:

  • names and contact details of our business contacts, contractors, consultants, and individuals working for customers and suppliers
  • names and contact details of stakeholders relevant to our business
  • names, contact details, bank account details, address and land title details, and land use details of landholders relevant to our business
  • names and contact details of visitors to our premises
  • names, contact details and photographs of guests at our functions
  • personal information collected from CCTV cameras at our premises and
  • names, contact details and employment histories (including CVs) of applications for jobs with us.

We may collect information from you because we are required or authorised by an Australian law or court or tribunal order to do so.  We will tell you if this is the case and let you know the details of the law, court or tribunal order.

We will assume that, unless you tell us otherwise, you consent to the collection of the information that you provide to us (either directly or indirectly) for use and disclosure by us in accordance with this privacy policy.

If it is lawful and practicable to do so, we may offer you the opportunity of dealing with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym.  For example, when you make a general inquiry about our business or community activities.  However, in some circumstances, if we cannot collect your personal information we will not be able to progress your query or feedback further, or transact or engage with you as a key stakeholder.

How we collect your personal information

We will collect your personal information as much as possible directly from you. We may do so when you complete our forms, call us, email us or otherwise during the course of our relationship with you. Sometimes personal information may be collected about you from someone else (including by our contractors and service providers on our behalf). For example we may collect personal information about you from:

  • your employer in relation to:
  • goods or services provided by your employer as our supplier or
  • goods or services provided to your employer as our customer
  • publically available sources of information (including public directories such as RP Data)
  • Government agencies (such as the Queensland Land Registry) or
  • your representatives (such as legal advisor).

When you ring QGC, we may also monitor and/or record telephone calls for the purposes of verifying statements made during the phone call.

Why we collect and process your personal information

We will only use and disclose the personal information that we hold about you for the primary and related purposes for which we collected it, and for any other purpose you consent to. Our purposes for collecting, using, storing and disclosing your personal information include to:

  • provide you with information about our business and community activities (including in our publications "Operations Bulletin" and "Links Australia")
  • consult with you in relation to elements of our existing and future business
  • communicate with you as our supplier, customer, contractor, consultant, or individual working for customers or suppliers
  • transact and engage with you as a key stakeholder of our business
  • process information for the purposes of employment and related applications with us and
  • respond to feedback and complaints.

If we need to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose that is not set out in our privacy policy, or that is otherwise unrelated to the purpose for which we collected your personal information, we will obtain your consent first.  We may ask for your express consent or your consent may be implied by an action you take (or don't take). There are a range of people and organisations we disclose your personal information to. The particular party we may disclose your personal information to will depend on the dealings you have with us.  Some examples of the parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include to:

  • service providers who provide us with business, technology, marketing, operational, professional and other services
  • our joint venture partners and advisors and consultants (including our accountants, auditors and lawyers)
  • financial institutions

Being part of a global group, QGC may share your personal information with other companies within the BG Group, including our controlling entity in the United Kingdom, BG Group plc. QGC seeks to limit the information we provide these organisations to the minimum that they need to perform their services for us or for you.

How we keep your information secure

We mostly hold personal information electronically in our IT systems, secure servers and databases.  We use third party service providers to store and process some personal information.  These may include Australian and internationally-based technology service providers and the use of servers of third parties within and outside Australia. We take steps and precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this through a number of ways:

  • restricted access to personal information
  • using technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access to our databases and
  • internal policies in relation to the use of our computers and management of personal information.

QGC may be required by law to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us. After such time has passed or if we otherwise determine that we no longer need information about you,  we will securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Employment applications

When you apply for a job with us, we will generally collect the personal information that you include in your application, such as your contact details, career history and education details. We may also collect sensitive information from you, for example, medical information or criminal history, if it is relevant to the role that you are applying for. We may also obtain personal information about you from third parties, for example, from your previous employers or nominated referees. We collect personal information for the purpose of assessing and progressing your application.  If your application is not successful, we will hold your personal information for future job opportunities with us, unless you tell us not to.  We destroy hard copies of your personal information when we no longer require this information. We may disclose your personal information to our related entities, your referees and also to third party suppliers that we use to help with our recruitment processes.

Using other websites

You should note that our website may contain links or references to other websites to which this privacy policy may not apply.  You should review the privacy policy of each of those websites and assess whether those policies are acceptable to you before using those websites.

Keeping your information up-to-date

It is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to keep us informed of any changes to your personal information.  However, you can contact us (see details below) at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is in any way inaccurate or incomplete.

How you can access your personal information

You may request access to and the correction of any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the QGC Privacy Officer on:

Telephone:  +61 7 3024 9000
In writing:  Attention QGC Privacy Officer, GPO Box 3107, Brisbane QLD 4000
Email:  qgc.privacyofficer@bg-group.com

When you contact us and request access to your personal information, we will need to verify your identity first and ask you further questions so that we can respond to your request as quickly as possible.  We can't give you information about anyone else.

We will handle all requests for access to your personal information as quickly as possible, and we will endeavour to process any such requests within 30 days. Some requests for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.

Making a request is free.  But in some instances we may charge you a fee to cover the cost of retrieval and supply of information to you.  The fee will not be excessive, and we will let you know if a fee will apply before we proceed with giving you access.

There may be reasons why we cannot give you access to the information that you have requested, or we refuse to correct your personal information.  If this is the case, we will let you know these reasons in writing.  If we refuse you access or to correct your personal information, you can make a complaint about this, by following the complaint procedures in this privacy policy.

Government related identifiers

Government related identifiers are identification numbers such as Tax File Numbers or Medicare Numbers. QGC does not use government related identifiers to identify you or the personal information we may have collected from you.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have managed your personal information, dealt with a request by you to access or correct your personal information, or if you think that we have breached the Privacy Act, you may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the QGC Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

Telephone:  +61 7 3024 9000
In writing:  Attention QGC Privacy Officer GPO Box 3107 Brisbane QLD 4000
Email:  qgc.privacyofficer@bg-group.com

Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you as soon as we can.  We try to do this within 10 working days of receiving your complaint.  If this is not possible, we will contact you and let you know when we will respond to your complaint.

We take any privacy complaint seriously and will deal with your complaint fairly and promptly. However, if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in writing):

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241
Email:  privacy@privacy.gov.au

If you have any queries about how to lodge your complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephoning 1300 363 992.

Personal information leaving Australia

In certain circumstances QGC may disclose your personal information to recipients located in the following overseas countries: the United States, United Kingdom, India, areas of the Palestinian Authority, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, China, Colombia, Egypt, Honduras, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Madagascar, Norway, Singapore, Tanzania, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia and Uruguay.

Some of our technology and operational service providers are also located overseas.  This means that when we use these provider's services, it may involve disclosing your personal information overseas.  We only disclose personal information to our overseas service providers when it is necessary for the services they provide to us.

Changes to this privacy statement

QGC conducts regular reviews of all its policies and procedures. We may therefore change this privacy policy from time to time. This privacy policy was last updated 15 January 2016.

By continuing to use our website or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this privacy policy as it applies from time to time.

Any changes to our privacy policy will be published on our website. So please check our website regularly for any updates to our privacy policy.